Register
Welcome to the Stormspire.net WoW Gold Forums!

Greetings, guest! Welcome to Stormspire.net, your #1 resource for WoW and Diablo 3 Gold, Professions, and everything in between!


Enjoy what the site offers? Consider Premium Membership if you wish to get the most out of the site. Premium Membership benefits include the acclaimed Goblineer's World of Warcraft Gold Guide, private forum access, a complimentary high-quality avatar, and much more!


If this is your first visit, make sure to check out the Stormspire.net Survival Guide for a quick site orientation. You may also register to unlock all standard forum features, and to get rid of these lovely ads!


We proudly host the Official forums for TradeSkillMaster, The Undermine Journal, and WoWuction.

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Apprentice
    smreka's Avatar
    Posts
    2
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    1 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation

    EU Haomarush data not working - TradeSkillMaster

    For some odd reason EU Haomarush data isnt working in tradeskillmaster_wowauction. It always says no data found and that I should go and get it. Works on other realms. I've tried EU Kazzak Horde and worked just fine.

    So what I've done:

    Everything that was told to me on the irc channel, all from permissions to deleting and reinstalling wowauction addon module. I even went as far as deleting whole WTF and Interface folder and retrying it, no luck.

    I then went and tried on a different PC alltogether, still didn't work. On the different PC I then tried a different realm (Kazzak EU) and worked without a problem. I then went to my PC and Kazzak EU worked aswell. Haomarush EU still didn't work.

    The very helpful people on Irc that helped were also baffled and were all out of ideas.


    No idea what the problem is or how to fix it.

    EDIT:

    Ok what the hell, I just went and updated it again and now it works... I didn't change a single thing and did everything the same as before, completely confused now.
    Last edited by smreka; January 8th, 2013 at 08:50 AM.

  2. #2
    Apprentice
    smreka's Avatar
    Posts
    2
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    1 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Ok I found what causes this. As soon as my wow crashes or I stop the process it all goes FUBAR. I can't get the data to showup anymore and also cant import it, the addon just fails. I then have to delete WTF folder and the addon/s to get it to work and have to set all the settings again and also import the data yet again -.-

  3. #3
    EU-DarkSpear(A)
    TSM Developer
    Bart39's Avatar
    Posts
    1,137
    Reputation
    59
    Tagged in
    370 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Quote Originally Posted by smreka View Post
    Ok I found what causes this. As soon as my wow crashes or I stop the process it all goes FUBAR. I can't get the data to showup anymore and also cant import it, the addon just fails. I then have to delete WTF folder and the addon/s to get it to work and have to set all the settings again and also import the data yet again -.-
    first of all this should have been posted in the TradeSkillmaster forum as the issues you were experiencing are with TSM and not wowuction (TSM is using wowuction data).

    secondly if wow crashes or you stop the process (why would you do that anyway ???) then that usually means your saved variables will become corrupted - not a lot you or we can do about that - that said you are using the TSM desktop app so you can schedule regular backups so that you can restore if this occurs again.

    thirdly - you shouldnt need to delete the addons though - deleting the corrupted saved variables should be enough (or as said above restoring them from backup)
    Sic has joined #TradeSkillMaster
    I love you all. TSM Has given me children.
    That is all.
    Sic has left #TradeSkillMaster

    TSM Application Developer / Assistant Addon Developer

    For information: TSM Website, TSM Addon, TSM App.
    Also Follow TSM on Twitter, and Like TSM on Facebook!
    If you need help with any of the above hop on Chat. It's much faster than posting

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Downloadable data is different than site data
    By Feiwong in forum Official Forum of The Undermine Journal
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 23rd, 2012, 10:02 AM
  2. [Bug] Using TSM Desktop App. Seems to be working but data not shown as updated.
    By Nish in forum Official TradeSkillMaster Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: October 21st, 2012, 05:09 PM
  3. TradeSkillMaster
    By JasperCat in forum Addons and Macros
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: August 8th, 2012, 09:00 PM
  4. Tradeskillmaster
    By skydivenaked in forum Auction House Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 18th, 2012, 09:39 AM
  5. new to tradeskillmaster
    By clovin in forum Official TradeSkillMaster Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 21st, 2011, 04:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •