Register
Welcome to the Stormspire.net WoW Gold Forums!

Greetings, guest! Welcome to Stormspire.net, your #1 resource for WoW and Diablo 3 Gold, Professions, and everything in between!


Enjoy what the site offers? Consider Premium Membership if you wish to get the most out of the site. Premium Membership benefits include the acclaimed Goblineer's World of Warcraft Gold Guide, private forum access, a complimentary high-quality avatar, and much more!


If this is your first visit, make sure to check out the Stormspire.net Survival Guide for a quick site orientation. You may also register to unlock all standard forum features, and to get rid of these lovely ads!


We proudly host the Official forums for TradeSkillMaster, The Undermine Journal, and WoWuction.

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    EU
    Entrepreneur
    Taer's Avatar
    Posts
    33
    Reputation
    1
    Tagged in
    8 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation

    TSM_AuctionDB status in curse is "modified"; causes WoW to hang up at 100% loaded

    So yea, for a few days I was wondering what was stopping me from loading up the game. It loads up to 100%, then the screen flashes, and the program becomes unresponsive. If I wait long enough, it disconnects and drops me back to the login menu. Disabling all or most (including TSM suite) addons let me get in the game, so I began investigating. At some point, I noticed that disabling TSM allowed me to get in with the glitch. I tried disabling various parts, and narrowed it down to core/auctionDB/auctioning, and then I noticed, that AuctionDB was showing up in the curse client as "modified" instead of the usual "up to date". After a small wtf moment, I did a right-click, update, confirm, which I think basically reinstalls the most up-to-date version. After doing that, WoW loads up and works just as well as it did last week and before.

    The problem is, I don't know what causes it. I haven't modified any of the files, and I don't think adjusting TSM settings ingame or such should cause this. Could be a conflict with other addons, I have Auctionator on and often but not always Auctioneer as well. The problem is, the issue occurs every time I start WoW; I have to check that AuctionDB isn't "modified" and fix it manually each time; doable, but not fun.

    Anyone else seeing this kind of behaviour, or something similar? (Did a couple of forum searches, but my search-fu isn't very strong).

    I'm running Curse Client 5.1.1.584, and for TSM:
    TradeSkillMaster r492
    TradeSkillMaster_Accounting v1.2.3
    TradeSkillMaster_AuctionDB v1.3.13
    TradeSkillMaster_Auctioning v1.2.21
    TradeSkillMaster_ItemTracker v1.2.5
    TradeSkillMaster_Shopping v1.3.12
    TradeSkillMaster_WoWuction v1.2.6
    TradeSkillMaster_Crafting v1.1.13
    TradeSkillMaster_Destroying v1.2.7
    TradeSkillMaster_Mailing v1.0.10
    TradeSkillMaster_Warehousing v1.4.7

  2. #2
    Sapy on US-Tichondrius(H)
    TSM Lead Developer
    Sapu94's Avatar
    Posts
    4,657
    Reputation
    241
    Blog Entries
    19
    Tagged in
    1359 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Sounds like you're using the TSM application. This will modify AuctionDB's files with new auction data. If they are getting too large and causing issues with WoW, try reducing the amount of time the app saves AuctionDB data for.


    Follow me and TSM on Twitter for important updates, news, and giveaways!
    TSM Website | TSM Chat Channel (IRC) | Donate | TSM FAQ

    "A good programmer is someone who always looks both ways before crossing a one-way street." ~Doug Linder

  3. #3
    EU
    Entrepreneur
    Taer's Avatar
    Posts
    33
    Reputation
    1
    Tagged in
    8 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Yea, forgot to mention that I am indeed using the application. I just lowered the time from the default(?) 1 day to 6h, I'll see if that helps.


    Edit: does seem to have worked, thanks again for the quick fix.
    Last edited by Taer; December 22nd, 2012 at 07:17 AM.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. [General] Cross Realm AH and "power seller" Faid gets noticed on Legendary
    By Chicky in forum Auction House Discussion
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: October 18th, 2012, 04:32 PM
  2. Bug Question: "Per Auction" and "Post Cap" not functioning correctly
    By kyledgebhart in forum Official TradeSkillMaster Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 26th, 2011, 09:10 PM
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: July 27th, 2011, 03:23 PM
  4. Suggestion: "Save Setting" button near new "show sales" checkbox.
    By fluxdada in forum Official Forum of The Undermine Journal
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 13th, 2011, 02:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •