Register
Welcome to the Stormspire.net WoW Gold Forums!

Greetings, guest! Welcome to Stormspire.net, your #1 resource for WoW and Diablo 3 Gold, Professions, and everything in between!


Enjoy what the site offers? Consider Premium Membership if you wish to get the most out of the site. Premium Membership benefits include the acclaimed Goblineer's World of Warcraft Gold Guide, private forum access, a complimentary high-quality avatar, and much more!


If this is your first visit, make sure to check out the Stormspire.net Survival Guide for a quick site orientation. You may also register to unlock all standard forum features, and to get rid of these lovely ads!


We proudly host the Official forums for TradeSkillMaster, The Undermine Journal, and WoWuction.

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Entrepreneur
    s_catcher's Avatar
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    3 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation

    Multiple TSM_App Sessions?

    Hello there,
    apologize my englisch, it isn't my native language
    Very nice work that the devs are doing with TSM, i love it and use it many month ago

    I always use more then one WoW process at the same time for multiboxing. I always must be log-in in the first wow process or rather i've set in the tsm_config. I would use tsm_app for more then one wow installs, is there a possibility without a virtual maschine?

    example:

    i starting wow

    d:\wow_processes\wow1
    d:\wow_procceses\wow2
    d:\wow_procceses\wow3

    and then there run tsm_app 3 at once in the background?
    d:\wow_procceses\wow1 - tsm_app1_server_abc
    d:\wow_procceses\wow2 - tsm_app2_server_kli
    d:\wow_procceses\wow3 - tsm_app3_servver_xyz

    I've tried to copy the first tsm on another hdd and rename the file and exe to
    c:\tsm_apps\TSMApplication_server_abc\TSMApplicati on.exe

    d:\tsm_apps\TSMApplication_server_xyz\TSMApplicati on_xyz.exe

    but when i double-click the second one nothing happens :/


    I hope you understood my horrible englisch
    Regards form Germany

  2. #2
    EU-DarkSpear(A)
    TSM Developer
    Bart39's Avatar
    Posts
    1,136
    Reputation
    58
    Tagged in
    368 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Quote Originally Posted by s_catcher View Post
    Hello there,
    apologize my englisch, it isn't my native language
    Very nice work that the devs are doing with TSM, i love it and use it many month ago

    I always use more then one WoW process at the same time for multiboxing. I always must be log-in in the first wow process or rather i've set in the tsm_config. I would use tsm_app for more then one wow installs, is there a possibility without a virtual maschine?

    example:

    i starting wow

    d:\wow_processes\wow1
    d:\wow_procceses\wow2
    d:\wow_procceses\wow3

    and then there run tsm_app 3 at once in the background?
    d:\wow_procceses\wow1 - tsm_app1_server_abc
    d:\wow_procceses\wow2 - tsm_app2_server_kli
    d:\wow_procceses\wow3 - tsm_app3_servver_xyz

    I've tried to copy the first tsm on another hdd and rename the file and exe to
    c:\tsm_apps\TSMApplication_server_abc\TSMApplicati on.exe

    d:\tsm_apps\TSMApplication_server_xyz\TSMApplicati on_xyz.exe

    but when i double-click the second one nothing happens :/


    I hope you understood my horrible englisch
    Regards form Germany
    you can only run one desktop app at a time.

    I would suggest following this guide on how you can sync you auction data across multiple wow folders
    Sic has joined #TradeSkillMaster
    I love you all. TSM Has given me children.
    That is all.
    Sic has left #TradeSkillMaster

    TSM Application Developer / Assistant Addon Developer

    For information: TSM Website, TSM Addon, TSM App.
    Also Follow TSM on Twitter, and Like TSM on Facebook!
    If you need help with any of the above hop on Chat. It's much faster than posting

  3. #3
    Entrepreneur
    s_catcher's Avatar
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    3 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    I love you, nice approach and works perfectly on 4 WoW Directories.

    Big ThX

  4. #4
    Entrepreneur
    s_catcher's Avatar
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    3 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    >Me again sorry ^^

    does it works on two wow clients and the crafting list?

    - account 1 and wow client 1 are the crafting chars
    - account 2 and client 2 the AH Chars

    acc1+client 1 and saw in the crafting list to re-crafting which items needed at acc2+client2 ?

    thanks for the help

    i think it should work, but i'm not sure which file i must be hardlinking
    Last edited by s_catcher; December 28th, 2012 at 04:22 AM.

  5. #5
    EU-DarkSpear(A)
    TSM Developer
    Bart39's Avatar
    Posts
    1,136
    Reputation
    58
    Tagged in
    368 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Quote Originally Posted by s_catcher View Post
    >Me again sorry ^^

    does it works on two wow clients and the crafting list?

    - account 1 and wow client 1 are the crafting chars
    - account 2 and client 2 the AH Chars

    acc1+client 1 and saw in the crafting list to re-crafting which items needed at acc2+client2 ?

    thanks for the help

    i think it should work, but i'm not sure which file i must be hardlinking
    no - for that you need to look at using the crafting cost sync and inventory sync features in tsm_crafting and tsm_itemtracker - search the forums for instructions
    Sic has joined #TradeSkillMaster
    I love you all. TSM Has given me children.
    That is all.
    Sic has left #TradeSkillMaster

    TSM Application Developer / Assistant Addon Developer

    For information: TSM Website, TSM Addon, TSM App.
    Also Follow TSM on Twitter, and Like TSM on Facebook!
    If you need help with any of the above hop on Chat. It's much faster than posting

  6. #6
    Entrepreneur
    s_catcher's Avatar
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    3 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    ok, i think i know what you mean, because it's only synch the data from one client when i logged in with different accounts, right?
    is there no way to add the charname in the the crafting option and transfer e.g. live to the other account/charname i've added?

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. [Inscription] What to do with multiple competitors
    By Drenek in forum Professions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: September 2nd, 2012, 06:08 PM
  2. [Jewelcrafting] Multiple JC's
    By Ceforium in forum Professions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 27th, 2012, 09:49 PM
  3. [Question] TSM Crafting with multiple accounts
    By Kayhos in forum Official TradeSkillMaster Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 22nd, 2012, 02:51 PM
  4. Multiple fallback prices
    By blagaah in forum Official TradeSkillMaster Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 21st, 2012, 11:33 AM
  5. Multiple TSM Questions
    By Stanoslav in forum Official TradeSkillMaster Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: April 22nd, 2012, 08:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •