Register
Welcome to the Stormspire.net WoW Gold Forums!

Greetings, guest! Welcome to Stormspire.net, your #1 resource for WoW and Diablo 3 Gold, Professions, and everything in between!


Enjoy what the site offers? Consider Premium Membership if you wish to get the most out of the site. Premium Membership benefits include the acclaimed Goblineer's World of Warcraft Gold Guide, private forum access, a complimentary high-quality avatar, and much more!


If this is your first visit, make sure to check out the Stormspire.net Survival Guide for a quick site orientation. You may also register to unlock all standard forum features, and to get rid of these lovely ads!


We proudly host the Official forums for TradeSkillMaster, The Undermine Journal, and WoWuction.

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Apprentice
    socketwiz's Avatar
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    1 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation

    Warehousing doesn't work with GUI addon

    Warehousing doesn't seem to play nice with the bags that come with the GUI addon. I have to disable the bag feature of GUI in order to get warehousing to work. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Sapy on US-Tichondrius(H)
    TSM Lead Developer
    Sapu94's Avatar
    Posts
    4,622
    Reputation
    241
    Blog Entries
    19
    Tagged in
    1347 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Could you be more specific than "doesn't play nice"? Screenshots are always a good idea.


    Follow me and TSM on Twitter for important updates, news, and giveaways!
    TSM Website | TSM Chat Channel (IRC) | Donate | TSM FAQ

    "A good programmer is someone who always looks both ways before crossing a one-way street." ~Doug Linder

  3. #3
    EU-DarkSpear(A)
    TSM Developer
    Bart39's Avatar
    Posts
    1,135
    Reputation
    58
    Tagged in
    368 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Quote Originally Posted by socketwiz View Post
    Warehousing doesn't seem to play nice with the bags that come with the GUI addon. I have to disable the bag feature of GUI in order to get warehousing to work. Any ideas?
    support added for gUI v3 Mop Beta in Alpha version r154

    you can grab r154 from here or if using curse client change "preferred release type" to Alpha
    Last edited by Bart39; December 1st, 2012 at 06:35 PM.
    Sic has joined #TradeSkillMaster
    I love you all. TSM Has given me children.
    That is all.
    Sic has left #TradeSkillMaster

    TSM Application Developer / Assistant Addon Developer

    For information: TSM Website, TSM Addon, TSM App.
    Also Follow TSM on Twitter, and Like TSM on Facebook!
    If you need help with any of the above hop on Chat. It's much faster than posting

  4. #4
    Apprentice
    socketwiz's Avatar
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    1 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Quote Originally Posted by Sapu94 View Post
    Could you be more specific than "doesn't play nice"? Screenshots are always a good idea.
    Yes, sorry, I mean when you click on your bank, the warehouse window doesn't display. Not much to take a screen shot of. It will only display if I disable the bag portion of GUI.

  5. #5
    Apprentice
    socketwiz's Avatar
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    1 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Thanks, I'll check it out.

  6. #6
    Entrepreneur
    hhubris's Avatar
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    2 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Any idea when this will be pushed out to a non-beta build? I have r86 from curse and this still doesn't work.

    Thanks and Happy Holidays
    -HH

  7. #7
    Sapy on US-Tichondrius(H)
    TSM Lead Developer
    Sapu94's Avatar
    Posts
    4,622
    Reputation
    241
    Blog Entries
    19
    Tagged in
    1347 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Quote Originally Posted by hhubris View Post
    Any idea when this will be pushed out to a non-beta build? I have r86 from curse and this still doesn't work.

    Thanks and Happy Holidays
    -HH
    You have r86 of Warehousing? The latest alpha is r157. I'd suggest updating.


    Follow me and TSM on Twitter for important updates, news, and giveaways!
    TSM Website | TSM Chat Channel (IRC) | Donate | TSM FAQ

    "A good programmer is someone who always looks both ways before crossing a one-way street." ~Doug Linder

  8. #8
    Entrepreneur
    hhubris's Avatar
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    2 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    I feel kinda silly. I meant I had r86 of GUI, I have v 1.4.7 of Warehousing.

    I think I figured out how to change to alpha releases for only TSM_Warehousing. The curse client says I have r158 of Warehousing and in game it still doesn't work.

    I talk to a banker, type /tsm bankui , and it still says: "There are no visible banks"

    If I turn off gui, or simply gui's bag/bank management, it works fine, but gui's bag/bank management is one of it's best parts.

    Thanks again, and Happy Holidays.

    -HH

  9. #9
    EU-DarkSpear(A)
    TSM Developer
    Bart39's Avatar
    Posts
    1,135
    Reputation
    58
    Tagged in
    368 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Quote Originally Posted by hhubris View Post
    I feel kinda silly. I meant I had r86 of GUI, I have v 1.4.7 of Warehousing.

    I think I figured out how to change to alpha releases for only TSM_Warehousing. The curse client says I have r158 of Warehousing and in game it still doesn't work.

    I talk to a banker, type /tsm bankui , and it still says: "There are no visible banks"

    If I turn off gui, or simply gui's bag/bank management, it works fine, but gui's bag/bank management is one of it's best parts.

    Thanks again, and Happy Holidays.

    -HH
    gui v3 r86 is the version i tested against.

    are you using "goldpaw's layout" or the "all-in-one layout" ?

    also please do the following:

    type /framestack and then mouse over your bank frame (not guild bank) and take a screenshot - upload to imgshack or imgur and then post here
    Sic has joined #TradeSkillMaster
    I love you all. TSM Has given me children.
    That is all.
    Sic has left #TradeSkillMaster

    TSM Application Developer / Assistant Addon Developer

    For information: TSM Website, TSM Addon, TSM App.
    Also Follow TSM on Twitter, and Like TSM on Facebook!
    If you need help with any of the above hop on Chat. It's much faster than posting

  10. #10
    Entrepreneur
    hhubris's Avatar
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    2 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    I figured out what I did wrong, and I'm actually embarrassed to post it here. It works fine when I talk to a banker and not an auctioneer.

    Sorry to have wasted your time.

    Happy Holidays
    -HH

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. [Bug] warehousing doesn't work
    By makotch in forum Official TradeSkillMaster Forum
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: March 25th, 2013, 07:34 PM
  2. TSM: Cancel Auctions Doesn't Work
    By eldorann in forum Official TradeSkillMaster Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 27th, 2012, 04:33 PM
  3. TSM Warehousing: Move group to bank / bag doesn't work
    By Nuitari in forum Addons and Macros
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 26th, 2012, 03:45 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 2nd, 2012, 09:42 AM
  5. The On-Hand Queue function doesn't seem to work ..
    By skmzarn in forum Official TradeSkillMaster Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: August 21st, 2011, 12:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •