Register
Welcome to the Stormspire.net WoW Gold Forums!

Greetings, guest! Welcome to Stormspire.net, your #1 resource for WoW and Diablo 3 Gold, Professions, and everything in between!


Enjoy what the site offers? Consider Premium Membership if you wish to get the most out of the site. Premium Membership benefits include the acclaimed Goblineer's World of Warcraft Gold Guide, private forum access, a complimentary high-quality avatar, and much more!


If this is your first visit, make sure to check out the Stormspire.net Survival Guide for a quick site orientation. You may also register to unlock all standard forum features, and to get rid of these lovely ads!


We proudly host the Official forums for TradeSkillMaster, The Undermine Journal, and WoWuction.

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tia
    Entrepreneur
    Tia's Avatar
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    5 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation

    TSM ItemTracker not communicating for crafting?

    I recently moved my bank/AH toon over to my second account, and set up the TSM ItemTracker so that I could continue to queue crafting. I have it set to take data from my bankalt, as well as its guild bank, and to count items on the AH. And that's when things got weird. On my JC it seems to be fine, showing cuts here and there that I need to stock up on.

    But on my Scribe and my Enchanter, I'm having issues. They basically queue everything, every time, and isn't reading what's on the AH, or in the guild bank (or my mail, but that's not a huge problem). The only things not being queued are what are in my bank alts personal bags, and I can't for the life of me figure out what's going on. From what I can tell it should still be reading everything, correct? I've been trying to figure this out for days now and I can't figure out what I'm missing. Everything's set to sync, I've tried to force it to manually sync a few times as well, which hasn't made any difference.

  2. #2
    Sapy on US-Tichondrius(H)
    TSM Lead Developer
    Sapu94's Avatar
    Posts
    4,662
    Reputation
    241
    Blog Entries
    19
    Tagged in
    1361 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    See the FAQ linked in my signature.


    Follow me and TSM on Twitter for important updates, news, and giveaways!
    TSM Website | TSM Chat Channel (IRC) | Donate | TSM FAQ

    "A good programmer is someone who always looks both ways before crossing a one-way street." ~Doug Linder

  3. #3
    Tia
    Entrepreneur
    Tia's Avatar
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    5 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    I'm not sure how anything in that FAQ explains why it's totally fine on one toon, and borked on two with the exact same settings across all three.

  4. #4
    Sapy on US-Tichondrius(H)
    TSM Lead Developer
    Sapu94's Avatar
    Posts
    4,662
    Reputation
    241
    Blog Entries
    19
    Tagged in
    1361 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Quote Originally Posted by Tia View Post
    I'm not sure how anything in that FAQ explains why it's totally fine on one toon, and borked on two with the exact same settings across all three.
    Did you check the settings which the FAQ mentions? Could you take screenshots clearly showing the issue and all relevant settings? Also, is ItemTracker showing the correct amounts?


    Follow me and TSM on Twitter for important updates, news, and giveaways!
    TSM Website | TSM Chat Channel (IRC) | Donate | TSM FAQ

    "A good programmer is someone who always looks both ways before crossing a one-way street." ~Doug Linder

  5. #5
    Tia
    Entrepreneur
    Tia's Avatar
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    5 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Yeah it's basically just that item tracker just refuses to update.

  6. #6
    Sapy on US-Tichondrius(H)
    TSM Lead Developer
    Sapu94's Avatar
    Posts
    4,662
    Reputation
    241
    Blog Entries
    19
    Tagged in
    1361 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    What exactly are those screenshots showing? I see that ItemTracker has info for three guild banks, and Crafting is set to use info for one of them. What's your issue that you're showing in these screenshots?


    Follow me and TSM on Twitter for important updates, news, and giveaways!
    TSM Website | TSM Chat Channel (IRC) | Donate | TSM FAQ

    "A good programmer is someone who always looks both ways before crossing a one-way street." ~Doug Linder

  7. #7
    Tia
    Entrepreneur
    Tia's Avatar
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    5 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    That Crafting is set to be using info from that guild bank, and it isn't? And, when I go to the actual ItemTracker inventory list, it's also not correct for anything in that guild bank.

  8. #8
    Sapy on US-Tichondrius(H)
    TSM Lead Developer
    Sapu94's Avatar
    Posts
    4,662
    Reputation
    241
    Blog Entries
    19
    Tagged in
    1361 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Quote Originally Posted by Tia View Post
    That Crafting is set to be using info from that guild bank, and it isn't? And, when I go to the actual ItemTracker inventory list, it's also not correct for anything in that guild bank.
    Do the items show correctly on the other account for ItemTracker? If you open the guild bank and look at the ItemTracker tooltip for an item (in the gbank) is it incorrect? We've established that ItemTracker isn't showing the items correctly, but try and pin-point exactly where it's behaving incorrectly.


    Follow me and TSM on Twitter for important updates, news, and giveaways!
    TSM Website | TSM Chat Channel (IRC) | Donate | TSM FAQ

    "A good programmer is someone who always looks both ways before crossing a one-way street." ~Doug Linder

  9. #9
    Tia
    Entrepreneur
    Tia's Avatar
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    5 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Yeah, everything on the second account is coming up totally fine. I've tried to do the manual sync, my characters are all friended to each other, it says it's imported the data and updated x number of toons and x number of guilds, but nothing from that guild bank will show, either right after, if I reload my ui or if I relog entirely, on either toon, or both.

  10. #10
    Tia
    Entrepreneur
    Tia's Avatar
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    5 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    so uh, any ideas? I've since uninstalled the addon and reinstalled it and I'm *still* having the same problem where that one guild bank just apparently doesn't exist.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. [Bug] Restock/Itemtracker
    By thsoern in forum Official TradeSkillMaster Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: September 21st, 2012, 12:33 PM
  2. [Question] Itemtracker not working?
    By Nexxy in forum Official TradeSkillMaster Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 12th, 2012, 06:40 PM
  3. TSM Itemtracker potential bug
    By piouer in forum Official TradeSkillMaster Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 27th, 2012, 02:04 PM
  4. ItemTracker and Crafting vs. Auctioning
    By ColdAlloy in forum Official TradeSkillMaster Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 12th, 2012, 08:41 AM
  5. add character to itemtracker?
    By Elven in forum Official TradeSkillMaster Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 22nd, 2012, 03:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •