Register
Welcome to the Stormspire.net WoW Gold Forums!

Greetings, guest! Welcome to Stormspire.net, your #1 resource for WoW and Diablo 3 Gold, Professions, and everything in between!


Enjoy what the site offers? Consider Premium Membership if you wish to get the most out of the site. Premium Membership benefits include the acclaimed Goblineer's World of Warcraft Gold Guide, private forum access, a complimentary high-quality avatar, and much more!


If this is your first visit, make sure to check out the Stormspire.net Survival Guide for a quick site orientation. You may also register to unlock all standard forum features, and to get rid of these lovely ads!


We proudly host the Official forums for TradeSkillMaster, The Undermine Journal, and WoWuction.

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    EU-Laughing Skull(H)
    Entrepreneur
    rkrowland's Avatar
    Posts
    25
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    9 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation

    Disabling "Group Items by ID"

    Hi guys,

    I'm sure I've found a bug within TSM_Auctioning, though it's only a minor thing.

    I was posting my rare ornate bands/shadowfire necklaces grouped by ID - then I noticed some douche would occasionally undercut by 150g and all of my rares would then undercut him. So I decided I'd disable the group by ID function and add all the various enchantments to the group. Thus only undercutting the douche on the item of the same enchantment and keeping the rest at my fallback price.

    However, when I unchecked the "group by ID" box nothing happened - it was still scanning by item ID rather than by enchantment, I reloaded UI and saw the box was checked again, I did this 3-4 times (restarted the game 1 of them) and had the same result everytime.

    I fixed it manually by going into TSM_Auctioning in my saved variables folder and deleting the lines which set groupauctioning to true which has worked fine, just thought I'd give you guys a heads up that once group by ID is enabled it can't be disabled in-game, only by manually editing the saved vriables file.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    EU-Medivh(A)
    Entrepreneur
    Lorelei's Avatar
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    1 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    I've had a similar issue. If I uncheck the box, it works fine, but the box doesn't stay unchecked if I reload my UI or on the next login. I'm going to edit the saved variables file, thanks for the tip!

  3. #3
    Sapy on US-Tichondrius(H)
    TSM Lead Developer
    Sapu94's Avatar
    Posts
    4,654
    Reputation
    241
    Blog Entries
    19
    Tagged in
    1354 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    What version of TSM_Auctioning do you have? The "group by itemID" option was changed a while ago.


    Follow me and TSM on Twitter for important updates, news, and giveaways!
    TSM Website | TSM Chat Channel (IRC) | Donate | TSM FAQ

    "A good programmer is someone who always looks both ways before crossing a one-way street." ~Doug Linder

  4. #4
    EU-Medivh(A)
    Entrepreneur
    Lorelei's Avatar
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    1 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    v1.2.19

  5. #5
    Sapy on US-Tichondrius(H)
    TSM Lead Developer
    Sapu94's Avatar
    Posts
    4,654
    Reputation
    241
    Blog Entries
    19
    Tagged in
    1354 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    I just unchecked it and it stayed unchecked just fine.


    Follow me and TSM on Twitter for important updates, news, and giveaways!
    TSM Website | TSM Chat Channel (IRC) | Donate | TSM FAQ

    "A good programmer is someone who always looks both ways before crossing a one-way street." ~Doug Linder

  6. #6
    EU-Laughing Skull(H)
    Entrepreneur
    rkrowland's Avatar
    Posts
    25
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    9 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    I'm using the same version as Lorelei.

    Just double checked and it's still doing it.

  7. #7
    US-Dreadmaul(H)
    Ethereal Contributor
    j311yf1sh's Avatar
    Posts
    195
    Reputation
    34
    Tagged in
    77 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    working fine for me.
    <J311yf1sh> im gonna stare really hard at it and hope it works
    <J311yf1sh> thats how you program correct?
    Enchanting Shuffler addon - Creator of the enchanting shuffler addon
    Twitter - my twitter
    Blog - my Blog
    Please give reputation and feedback if i have helped you by clicking the star at the bottom left of this post.

  8. #8
    EU-Laughing Skull(H)
    Entrepreneur
    rkrowland's Avatar
    Posts
    25
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    9 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Could it have anything to do with the fact that when I'm trying to uncheck the "Group items by ID" box I currently have auctions posted by that group on the auctionhouse?

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. [Question] Question about "group" per auction amount
    By Vodkaholic27 in forum Official TradeSkillMaster Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: October 19th, 2012, 08:24 PM
  2. frustration with "item/group invalid"
    By gruntsausage in forum Addons and Macros
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: February 2nd, 2012, 08:54 AM
  3. Bug Question: "Per Auction" and "Post Cap" not functioning correctly
    By kyledgebhart in forum Official TradeSkillMaster Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 26th, 2011, 09:10 PM
  4. Suggestion: Price Check Verification for all "big ticket" items
    By Rifraff in forum Official TradeSkillMaster Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: August 22nd, 2011, 11:34 PM
  5. Suggestion: "Save Setting" button near new "show sales" checkbox.
    By fluxdada in forum Official Forum of The Undermine Journal
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 13th, 2011, 02:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •