Register
Welcome to the Stormspire.net WoW Gold Forums!

Greetings, guest! Welcome to Stormspire.net, your #1 resource for WoW and Diablo 3 Gold, Professions, and everything in between!


Enjoy what the site offers? Consider Premium Membership if you wish to get the most out of the site. Premium Membership benefits include the acclaimed Goblineer's World of Warcraft Gold Guide, private forum access, a complimentary high-quality avatar, and much more!


If this is your first visit, make sure to check out the Stormspire.net Survival Guide for a quick site orientation. You may also register to unlock all standard forum features, and to get rid of these lovely ads!


We proudly host the Official forums for TradeSkillMaster, The Undermine Journal, and WoWuction.

Page 2 of 3 First 123 Last
Results 11 to 20 of 25
  1. #11
    Entrepreneur
    RobP343's Avatar
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    6 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    @Kathroman .. thats the thing, I disabled all other add ons and the same thing is happening. As far as the Macros go.. I have the TSMDestroyer and the TSMUseDestroyer macros and its not working either. The macro to open it, gives me the Destroyer has Risen in the comment box, but nothing shows up. Then clicking on the Use one, does nothing at all.

  2. #12
    Ethereal Contributor
    Spanky's Avatar
    Posts
    335
    Reputation
    20
    Tagged in
    109 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Quote Originally Posted by Kathroman View Post
    Well, for instant functionality, use the macros that can be created via the settings page. This will at least get you processing right away.

    Then, for troubleshooting purposes, you might need to disable some other addons to track it down.
    Wouldn't he still hit a wall due to not being able to select prospecting from the drop down menu?

  3. #13
    US-Emerald Dream(Both)
    Your Favorite Goblin
    Kathroman's Avatar
    Posts
    4,883
    Reputation
    257
    Blog Entries
    6
    Tagged in
    1861 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Quote Originally Posted by Spanky View Post
    Wouldn't he still hit a wall due to not being able to select prospecting from the drop down menu?
    Yes, this is true. Good point.

    @RobP343 - try the addon "Move Anything". I use it to resize/reposition ALL my frames.

    Also, what about adjusting your UI scale?
    Like what you see? Become an Ethereal Contributor to help support the site and gain access to additional perks.

        

    Guides: Thunder Bluff Vendor Supply Route | Entry Level JC Strategy | Alternative DMF Guide

    TSM 2.0: TSM 2.0 Groups & Operations GUIDE | TSM 2.0 Basic JC Shuffler | TSM 2.0 ADVANCED JC Shuffler

  4. #14
    US-Sentinels(A)
    TSM Developer
    Drethic's Avatar
    Posts
    171
    Reputation
    12
    Tagged in
    66 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    The not displaying is a glitch with it having either no coordinates saved, or some that are way off screen. Go into <your WoW directory>\WTF\Account\<your account\SavedVariables and copy the contents of TradeSkillMaster_Destroyer.lua into http://pastebin.org and private message me the link. I'll take a look and reply with additional steps.
    TSM Web Master / Assistant Addon Developer
    For information: TSM Website, TSM Addon, TSM App.
    Also Follow TSM on Twitter, and Like TSM on Facebook!
    If you need help with any of the above hop on Chat. It's much faster than posting

  5. #15
    Entrepreneur
    RobP343's Avatar
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    6 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Hello,

    I lowered my UI scale to the lowest setting possible, and was able to finally see the Destroyer. I then dragged to the upper middle of my screen and it is working perfectly. I have binded it to my scroll wheel on my mouse, and its fantastic! Thanks for the help. Now i just have to figure out how to work the auction parts of this one, as I am used to using a different add on for that. Thanks!

  6. #16
    Entrepreneur
    Icecreamtruk's Avatar
    Posts
    145
    Reputation
    5
    Tagged in
    29 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Quote Originally Posted by Spanky View Post
    Wouldn't he still hit a wall due to not being able to select prospecting from the drop down menu?
    Speaking of which, I imagine it's been asked, is there any way to autopopulate this field when opening up the Destroyer? For example if there was only one valid one for that toon. Ie. JC only toon who could only prospect.

  7. #17
    US-Arygos
    Entrepreneur
    kael's Avatar
    Posts
    13
    Reputation
    1
    Tagged in
    3 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Just wanted to thank Kathroman, I was also running into this issue with the destroyer on a new laptop install and it was anchoring way south of the visual screen UI scale down under .5 brought it into range and I'm up and running.

    thanks

  8. #18
    US-Sentinels(A)
    TSM Developer
    Drethic's Avatar
    Posts
    171
    Reputation
    12
    Tagged in
    66 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Quote Originally Posted by kael View Post
    Just wanted to thank Kathroman, I was also running into this issue with the destroyer on a new laptop install and it was anchoring way south of the visual screen UI scale down under .5 brought it into range and I'm up and running.

    thanks
    kael, did you have 1.2.6 when it didn't show up? We just patched it to prevent this from happening.
    TSM Web Master / Assistant Addon Developer
    For information: TSM Website, TSM Addon, TSM App.
    Also Follow TSM on Twitter, and Like TSM on Facebook!
    If you need help with any of the above hop on Chat. It's much faster than posting

  9. #19
    Ethereal Contributor
    Spanky's Avatar
    Posts
    335
    Reputation
    20
    Tagged in
    109 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Quote Originally Posted by Icecreamtruk View Post
    Speaking of which, I imagine it's been asked, is there any way to autopopulate this field when opening up the Destroyer? For example if there was only one valid one for that toon. Ie. JC only toon who could only prospect.
    Actually this sounds great - sometimes I have to close and reopen it, and while it's not a huge deal, it'd be a bit more convenient not to have to select from the drop down menu. My only fear of course would be accidentally disenchanting something.

  10. #20
    EU-DarkSpear(A)
    TSM Developer
    Bart39's Avatar
    Posts
    1,136
    Reputation
    58
    Tagged in
    368 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Quote Originally Posted by Spanky View Post
    Actually this sounds great - sometimes I have to close and reopen it, and while it's not a huge deal, it'd be a bit more convenient not to have to select from the drop down menu. My only fear of course would be accidentally disenchanting something.
    which is why you have to select it.....
    Sic has joined #TradeSkillMaster
    I love you all. TSM Has given me children.
    That is all.
    Sic has left #TradeSkillMaster

    TSM Application Developer / Assistant Addon Developer

    For information: TSM Website, TSM Addon, TSM App.
    Also Follow TSM on Twitter, and Like TSM on Facebook!
    If you need help with any of the above hop on Chat. It's much faster than posting

 

 
Page 2 of 3 First 123 Last

Similar Threads

  1. [Bug] The Destroyer - That Object is Busy
    By fireymerlin in forum Official TradeSkillMaster Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 29th, 2012, 02:03 PM
  2. [Question] White-List on Destroyer?
    By rkrowland in forum Official TradeSkillMaster Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: October 6th, 2012, 11:17 AM
  3. [Question] The Destroyer, mill macro, changes?
    By Phaex in forum Official TradeSkillMaster Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 5th, 2012, 08:56 PM
  4. [Bug] TSM -Destroyer
    By shaylee in forum Official TradeSkillMaster Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 7th, 2012, 12:16 PM
  5. [Bug] Little bug with Destroyer?
    By Kestrel in forum Official TradeSkillMaster Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 24th, 2012, 07:09 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •