Register
Welcome to the Stormspire.net WoW Gold Forums!

Greetings, guest! Welcome to Stormspire.net, your #1 resource for WoW and Diablo 3 Gold, Professions, and everything in between!


Enjoy what the site offers? Consider Premium Membership if you wish to get the most out of the site. Premium Membership benefits include the acclaimed Goblineer's World of Warcraft Gold Guide, private forum access, a complimentary high-quality avatar, and much more!


If this is your first visit, make sure to check out the Stormspire.net Survival Guide for a quick site orientation. You may also register to unlock all standard forum features, and to get rid of these lovely ads!


We proudly host the Official forums for TradeSkillMaster, The Undermine Journal, and WoWuction.

Page 3 of 7 First 12345 ... Last
Results 21 to 30 of 69
  1. #21
    EU-Draenor(H)
    Entrepreneur
    Marahdeka's Avatar
    Posts
    228
    Reputation
    19
    Tagged in
    65 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    I have the same issue from time to time. I use X-Perl for unit frames. Usually /reload fixes it.
    Last edited by Marahdeka; November 11th, 2012 at 02:44 AM.

  2. #22
    hag
    Entrepreneur
    hag's Avatar
    Posts
    291
    Reputation
    17
    Tagged in
    89 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    I see the same thing every few hours so not frequent but certainly not rare. Reload usually fixes it.

    Which means the enable an addon disagnostic is impractical. Enable one addon, use my system for a few hours, repeat 200 times is infeasible. It's obviously not just my addons - everything usually works. But there is obviously some situation(s) that get the addons (perhaps but not necessarily TSM) to misbehave.

  3. #23
    Sapy on US-Tichondrius(H)
    TSM Lead Developer
    Sapu94's Avatar
    Posts
    4,961
    Reputation
    249
    Blog Entries
    20
    Tagged in
    1481 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Quote Originally Posted by hag View Post
    I see the same thing every few hours so not frequent but certainly not rare. Reload usually fixes it.

    Which means the enable an addon disagnostic is impractical. Enable one addon, use my system for a few hours, repeat 200 times is infeasible. It's obviously not just my addons - everything usually works. But there is obviously some situation(s) that get the addons (perhaps but not necessarily TSM) to misbehave.
    The first goal of a bug report is to figure out what series of events cause the program to misbehave. Nobody is saying said situation doesn't exist.

    PS: If it really required repeating the process 200 times as you described, that would mean you have more addons than there are stars in the universe. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Binary_search_algorithm

    PPS: I'd highly recommend reading this: http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/bugs.html It describes the process of reporting / fixing bugs more brilliantly than anything else I've read.


    Follow me and TSM on Twitter for important updates, news, and giveaways!
    TSM Website | TSM Chat Channel (IRC) | Donate | TSM FAQ

    "A good programmer is someone who always looks both ways before crossing a one-way street." ~Doug Linder

  4. #24
    hag
    Entrepreneur
    hag's Avatar
    Posts
    291
    Reputation
    17
    Tagged in
    89 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Sorry if I was unclear. For me, TSM works fine with all my addons enabled. For many hours. until it stops, similar to the posted pictures. So if I disable half my addons and use TSM for 3 hours and everything works, I am not sure it provides much info since it could do - and frequently does - that with all my addons enabled. In addition to the inconvenience of several hours work without half my addons. I never see the failure mode after a new restart and can't see anything obvious I did before the failure. Since a restart cures it for me, this is not a big deal once I learned the workaround. With 5.1 on its way soon, it may start working or start being easier to reproduce.

    BTW, binary search is assuming it is one addon: if it is addon 1 OR 2 OR (3 AND 255) then it will take more than 8 tests to find the misbehaving addons amongst 2^8 addons.

  5. #25
    Sapy on US-Tichondrius(H)
    TSM Lead Developer
    Sapu94's Avatar
    Posts
    4,961
    Reputation
    249
    Blog Entries
    20
    Tagged in
    1481 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Again, there's nothing we can do about it until we know exactly what causes the issue. If you have further information to provide as to the circumstances which cause the issue, please provide it. If not, well...don't.

    Stating that "there is obviously some situation(s) that get the addons (perhaps but not necessarily TSM) to misbehave." doesn't add anything to the discussion. If you're not willing to spend the time trying to find more information, that's fine, but simply restating what's already been stated as fact and arguing against taking steps to gather more information is not particularly helpful.
    Last edited by Sapu94; November 14th, 2012 at 02:09 AM.


    Follow me and TSM on Twitter for important updates, news, and giveaways!
    TSM Website | TSM Chat Channel (IRC) | Donate | TSM FAQ

    "A good programmer is someone who always looks both ways before crossing a one-way street." ~Doug Linder

  6. #26
    US-Whisperwind
    Entrepreneur
    zothen's Avatar
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    1 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Pretty sure it has nothing to do with SUF or other addons. I use Pitbull (not SUF) and frequently encounter the same problem. Reloading UI does not usually help. Exiting the game and restarting often does not help either.

    It seems very random which areas of the window will be covered up and which won't.

    The one connection I HAVE been able to make is that it seems related to the Auctioning module. Simply visiting the AH and performing a search will usually fix it.

    It seems very similar to the bug that was happening when an invisible frame created during Auctioning module usage was orphaned in the middle of the screen but still capturing mouse clicks.

  7. #27
    Entrepreneur
    Hoodis's Avatar
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    1
    Tagged in
    7 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    I will second the problems with troubleshooting this. As a control i decided to log off and on without disabling any addons. My intention was to see if the problem would persist long enough for me to disable all my addons. It fixed itself in 5, without me disabling anything. So that means for every "fix" i will have to repeat it multiple times to verify and would have a good chance of it not being a fix at all. With this only happening every day or two, and usually at the end of my play session when i am renewing auctions, it just really isnt worth the time invested and sleep lost when i can just close and reopen.

    With that said...as a programmer i can understand where Sapu is coming from. Without a way to pin down where the problem lies, or the ability for him to replicate it himself, it can be pretty much impossible to fix. So we either need to figure out how to replicate it or learn to live with it. Bickering isn't going to fix the problem any faster. As a matter of fact it tends to kill a programmers motivation.

  8. #28
    EU-DarkSpear(A)
    TSM Developer
    Bart39's Avatar
    Posts
    1,137
    Reputation
    59
    Tagged in
    370 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Quote Originally Posted by Hoodis View Post
    I will second the problems with troubleshooting this. As a control i decided to log off and on without disabling any addons. My intention was to see if the problem would persist long enough for me to disable all my addons. It fixed itself in 5, without me disabling anything. So that means for every "fix" i will have to repeat it multiple times to verify and would have a good chance of it not being a fix at all. With this only happening every day or two, and usually at the end of my play session when i am renewing auctions, it just really isnt worth the time invested and sleep lost when i can just close and reopen.

    With that said...as a programmer i can understand where Sapu is coming from. Without a way to pin down where the problem lies, or the ability for him to replicate it himself, it can be pretty much impossible to fix. So we either need to figure out how to replicate it or learn to live with it. Bickering isn't going to fix the problem any faster. As a matter of fact it tends to kill a programmers motivation.
    seconded as Sapu and I have said repeatedly we need a repeatable way of causing the issue. So please don't reply anymore to this thread unless you can provide said repeatable steps.
    Sic has joined #TradeSkillMaster
    I love you all. TSM Has given me children.
    That is all.
    Sic has left #TradeSkillMaster

    TSM Application Developer / Assistant Addon Developer

    For information: TSM Website, TSM Addon, TSM App.
    Also Follow TSM on Twitter, and Like TSM on Facebook!
    If you need help with any of the above hop on Chat. It's much faster than posting

  9. #29
    Apprentice
    fknsonikk's Avatar
    Posts
    1
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    0 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    After having gotten this issue multiple times and having tried fixes like /reload (which wouldn't work no matter how many times i did it) and restarting the game (which sometimes worked), I have figured out that the by far easiest way to fix it is to simply do a get all scan. This has fixed the issue for me four out of four times i have encountered the issue.

  10. #30
    Entrepreneur
    kyledgebhart's Avatar
    Posts
    30
    Reputation
    1
    Tagged in
    3 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Experienced this problem last night - have an 'add on manager' - used it to disable shadowed unit frames, reloaded = problem was fixed immediately. going to try to repeat and report back.

 

 
Page 3 of 7 First 12345 ... Last

Similar Threads

  1. The Real Life Picture Thread
    By Sinshroud in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 101
    Last Post: September 10th, 2013, 01:53 PM
  2. TSM is kinda greyed out on the option area...help?
    By Sojumonkey in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 21st, 2012, 12:11 PM
  3. [Question] Deal notifications - greyed out?
    By kaleidoscope in forum Official TradeSkillMaster Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 14th, 2012, 09:53 AM
  4. [Inscription] Glyphmas for the only kinda ready ....
    By Mac in forum Professions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 27th, 2012, 04:38 PM
  5. Suggestion: greyed out non-bid items
    By Berna in forum Official Forum of The Undermine Journal
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 19th, 2012, 03:11 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •