Register
Welcome to the Stormspire.net WoW Gold Forums!

Greetings, guest! Welcome to Stormspire.net, your #1 resource for WoW and Diablo 3 Gold, Professions, and everything in between!


Enjoy what the site offers? Consider Premium Membership if you wish to get the most out of the site. Premium Membership benefits include the acclaimed Goblineer's World of Warcraft Gold Guide, private forum access, a complimentary high-quality avatar, and much more!


If this is your first visit, make sure to check out the Stormspire.net Survival Guide for a quick site orientation. You may also register to unlock all standard forum features, and to get rid of these lovely ads!


We proudly host the Official forums for TradeSkillMaster, The Undermine Journal, and WoWuction.

Page 6 of 6 First ... 456
Results 51 to 60 of 60
  1. #51
    Entrepreneur
    mouf's Avatar
    Posts
    13
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    5 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    I use a stripped-down Auctioneer alongside TSM - the only part I use is the appraiser AH tab. Sometimes I want to just sell something without adding it to an auctioning group, and need something more than the stock AH 'sell' tab.

  2. #52
    Entrepreneur
    neo6488's Avatar
    Posts
    187
    Reputation
    3
    Blog Entries
    2
    Tagged in
    78 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    To me auctionator seems to buy the fastest. It feels like there is a half second pause between buys with tsm, where auctionator seems to go quicker.

  3. #53
    Sapy on US-Tichondrius(H)
    TSM Lead Developer
    Sapu94's Avatar
    Posts
    4,662
    Reputation
    241
    Blog Entries
    19
    Tagged in
    1361 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Quote Originally Posted by mouf View Post
    I use a stripped-down Auctioneer alongside TSM - the only part I use is the appraiser AH tab. Sometimes I want to just sell something without adding it to an auctioning group, and need something more than the stock AH 'sell' tab.
    Have you tried the quick posting feature in TSM_Shopping?


    Follow me and TSM on Twitter for important updates, news, and giveaways!
    TSM Website | TSM Chat Channel (IRC) | Donate | TSM FAQ

    "A good programmer is someone who always looks both ways before crossing a one-way street." ~Doug Linder

  4. #54
    Entrepreneur
    mouf's Avatar
    Posts
    13
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    5 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Quote Originally Posted by Sapu94 View Post
    Have you tried the quick posting feature in TSM_Shopping?
    I have, but it seems to be ignoring current prices when I just want a quick undercut


  5. #55
    EU-DarkSpear(A)
    TSM Developer
    Bart39's Avatar
    Posts
    1,136
    Reputation
    58
    Tagged in
    368 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Quote Originally Posted by mouf View Post
    I have, but it seems to be ignoring current prices when I just want a quick undercut

    Quick posting does not undercut - it will just post at the item value determined from the quick post window (dependant on the price source you selected in the options).

    If you want to undercut - click the lowest priced item in the results window and then click the Post button at the bottom - this will give you finer control over the post price
    Sic has joined #TradeSkillMaster
    I love you all. TSM Has given me children.
    That is all.
    Sic has left #TradeSkillMaster

    TSM Application Developer / Assistant Addon Developer

    For information: TSM Website, TSM Addon, TSM App.
    Also Follow TSM on Twitter, and Like TSM on Facebook!
    If you need help with any of the above hop on Chat. It's much faster than posting

  6. #56
    Entrepreneur
    mouf's Avatar
    Posts
    13
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    5 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Quote Originally Posted by Bart39 View Post
    Quick posting does not undercut - it will just post at the item value determined from the quick post window (dependant on the price source you selected in the options).

    If you want to undercut - click the lowest priced item in the results window and then click the Post button at the bottom - this will give you finer control over the post price
    Ah, perfect! How the hell did I manage to miss that post button?! Thanks!

  7. #57
    Entrepreneur
    kobr_rage's Avatar
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    1 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Quote Originally Posted by Faxmonkey View Post
    I use Auctioneer for auto-vendoring grey items and Auctionator for most of my shopping lists because I feel like it's faster and the lists take less time to construct (even if I occasionally get unwanted results like "Blackflame cape" showing up when I search for "Flame cap").
    There is an "unwritten" feature in Auctionator. When you construct your list or even type a live search in the search box, use " " just like you did in your post here. If you type "Flame Cap" into the search, it will return an "exact match" on your search so all the unwanted items will not be there . This is also useful for items such as gems. When you search for "Vermilion Onyx" you will get only the uncut gem listings in your results instead of a list of every cut with that 1 line stuck somewhere in there for the raw gem lol.
    Last edited by kobr_rage; November 27th, 2012 at 01:05 PM.

  8. #58
    US-Uldum/Antonidas (H/A)
    Wind Trader
    Gissa's Avatar
    Posts
    1,126
    Reputation
    36
    Tagged in
    427 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Quote Originally Posted by Bart39 View Post
    Quick posting does not undercut - it will just post at the item value determined from the quick post window (dependant on the price source you selected in the options).

    If you want to undercut - click the lowest priced item in the results window and then click the Post button at the bottom - this will give you finer control over the post price
    Whenever I try to post this way (by clicking the lowest in the results window and pressing Post) it only selects the item in my bags so that my cursor is now "holding" it..and doesnt ever post it. Do I have a setting wrong somewhere?

  9. #59
    Apprentice
    Cenallian's Avatar
    Posts
    1
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    0 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    I still use AuctionMaster - because of one simple tab - "Sell" - it is incredibly simple. No need for groups - it calculates the price to set at - it automatically determines stack size - I just shift click in my inventory and hit post. I can't seem to find that functionality in TSM.

    The other nice part of this tab, it lets you buy mass amounts by multi-selecting. It automatically sorts by lowest buy-out price. So you can quickly see if there is a price drop - buy out all the low hanging fruit, the repost your auctions from the same tab.
    Last edited by Cenallian; December 15th, 2012 at 09:00 AM. Reason: forgot something :)

 

 
Page 6 of 6 First ... 456

Similar Threads

  1. [Outdated] Guide: Trade Skill Master Addon
    By Zoxy in forum Consortium Quality Guides
    Replies: 69
    Last Post: May 13th, 2012, 03:37 PM
  2. Addon for trade barking
    By Reptyler in forum Addons and Macros
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: October 14th, 2011, 02:46 AM
  3. Trade Gold log addon?
    By Pzychotix in forum Addons and Macros
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: April 11th, 2011, 08:02 PM
  4. [Outdated] Guide: Trade Skill Master Addon
    By Zoxy in forum Addons and Macros
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: January 18th, 2011, 08:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •