Register
Welcome to the Stormspire.net WoW Gold Forums!

Greetings, guest! Welcome to Stormspire.net, your #1 resource for WoW and Diablo 3 Gold, Professions, and everything in between!


Enjoy what the site offers? Consider Premium Membership if you wish to get the most out of the site. Premium Membership benefits include the acclaimed Goblineer's World of Warcraft Gold Guide, private forum access, a complimentary high-quality avatar, and much more!


If this is your first visit, make sure to check out the Stormspire.net Survival Guide for a quick site orientation. You may also register to unlock all standard forum features, and to get rid of these lovely ads!


We proudly host the Official forums for TradeSkillMaster, The Undermine Journal, and WoWuction.

Page 3 of 7 First 12345 ... Last
Results 21 to 30 of 67
  1. #21
    Unregistered
    Unregistered's Avatar
    Not sure if this is clear, but i'm playing around the idea to scan my ah alt's inventory on my 2nd account for let's say the main gems/scrolls I'm using.

    Goal would be to create a little lua script which will notice that this ah alt still has 2 "inferno ruby" in inventory. It would do this for various items i'm inetersted in.

    It will then create a text window with a list of lines which automatically queue the required number of each item in tsm. I copy this list, and paste it in my jeweler's account, and it will automatically quue the required number of items in TSM.

    it would look something like this:

    /tsmqueue "Inferno Ruby" 3 (since my rule would be to always have 5 in stock)
    /tsmqueue "XYZ" 5
    ...

    Question to make this work: is there a way to call a macro/script which queues an item automatically?

    Cheers

  2. #22
    Sapy on US-Tichondrius(H)
    TSM Lead Developer
    Sapu94's Avatar
    Posts
    4,637
    Reputation
    241
    Blog Entries
    19
    Tagged in
    1348 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation


    Follow me and TSM on Twitter for important updates, news, and giveaways!
    TSM Website | TSM Chat Channel (IRC) | Donate | TSM FAQ

    "A good programmer is someone who always looks both ways before crossing a one-way street." ~Doug Linder

  3. #23
    Entrepreneur
    Khaos's Avatar
    Posts
    6
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    2 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    It works, save time a lot,excellent job,thx.

  4. #24
    EU-Argent Dawn(A)
    Ethereal Contributor
    Wenchie's Avatar
    Posts
    108
    Reputation
    10
    Tagged in
    41 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Nice work...a lovely insight into the account sharing setup! +1 for you

    From what I remember of Altoholics account sharing, I assume you'd have to share account info each time to update it? Or is there some way it auto shares without your input that I never noticed before?

  5. #25
    Unregistered
    Unregistered's Avatar
    I'm having a bit of an issue getting this to work.

    I have two accounts. On Account A (Crafter) I have my Jewelcrafter/Alchemist. On Account B (Seller) I have my bank alt I do ALL of my auctioning on. I have TSM, Altoholic, and DataStore installed. I tried following this guide to the letter, but there was one step that was off due to a difference in the versions. I think the issue may be with Altaholic/DataStore. When I request data from Crafter to Seller (so my bank alt sucking the info of my JC's tradeskills) it appears to work. However IN the Altaholic interface I *can* see Crafter, but when I select his trade skills, no recipes are listed. Also, when I import from DataStore in TSM on Seller (this step was different. The interface/options differ slightly from the screen shots) I can add Crafter from DataStore, but when I select the Jewelcrafting button to the left on the TSM interface, I get no recipes either.

    Any clue?

  6. #26
    US-Azshara(H&A)
    Ethereal Contributor
    jimmyolsenblues's Avatar
    Posts
    1,350
    Reputation
    29
    Tagged in
    460 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    If auctioneer and zeroauctions don't get updated, I may just bite the bullet and pay $30 to move my scribe crossfaction.
    I love TSM its amazing.
    But there should be an option where you can scan what to make even if you have no professions.
    I have bank toons that I want to know what to craft, but the bank toons have no professions.
    I have a bank toon who has all my glyphs on my non-scribe, non-profession account.

    Is there any way to check TSM with a toon with no professions as to what glyphs are posted and what need to be crafted?

  7. #27
    Sapy on US-Tichondrius(H)
    TSM Lead Developer
    Sapu94's Avatar
    Posts
    4,637
    Reputation
    241
    Blog Entries
    19
    Tagged in
    1348 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Quote Originally Posted by jimmyolsenblues View Post
    If auctioneer and zeroauctions don't get updated, I may just bite the bullet and pay $30 to move my scribe crossfaction.
    I love TSM its amazing.
    But there should be an option where you can scan what to make even if you have no professions.
    I have bank toons that I want to know what to craft, but the bank toons have no professions.
    I have a bank toon who has all my glyphs on my non-scribe, non-profession account.

    Is there any way to check TSM with a toon with no professions as to what glyphs are posted and what need to be crafted?
    Think you've asked this question in enough places?

    http://consortium.stormspire.net/add...ofessions.html
    http://consortium.stormspire.net/con...r-addon-7.html


    Follow me and TSM on Twitter for important updates, news, and giveaways!
    TSM Website | TSM Chat Channel (IRC) | Donate | TSM FAQ

    "A good programmer is someone who always looks both ways before crossing a one-way street." ~Doug Linder

  8. #28
    US-Akama (Both)
    Entrepreneur
    Feelings's Avatar
    Posts
    17
    Reputation
    8
    Tagged in
    5 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Quote Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
    I'm having a bit of an issue getting this to work.

    I have two accounts. On Account A (Crafter) I have my Jewelcrafter/Alchemist. On Account B (Seller) I have my bank alt I do ALL of my auctioning on. I have TSM, Altoholic, and DataStore installed. I tried following this guide to the letter, but there was one step that was off due to a difference in the versions. I think the issue may be with Altaholic/DataStore. When I request data from Crafter to Seller (so my bank alt sucking the info of my JC's tradeskills) it appears to work. However IN the Altaholic interface I *can* see Crafter, but when I select his trade skills, no recipes are listed. Also, when I import from DataStore in TSM on Seller (this step was different. The interface/options differ slightly from the screen shots) I can add Crafter from DataStore, but when I select the Jewelcrafting button to the left on the TSM interface, I get no recipes either.

    Any clue?
    I think you are doing it the wrong away it is intended for. Use your crafter to request information from your banker/auction character. On your crafter's TSM Trade Skills panel, you should be able to see your banker/auction character's stock of gems/glyphs/etc. From there, you can restock. As stated before, your crafter will not have the price of the materials or crafted goods.
    Last edited by Feelings; December 4th, 2011 at 02:25 AM.

  9. #29
    EU-Aegwynn(A)
    Entrepreneur
    Corndude's Avatar
    Posts
    40
    Reputation
    0
    Tagged in
    13 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    Just bought a second account =P

    Still, I've got a few problems with this whole dual-account thing, hope you guys can help me out here.

    1. When posting with my banktoon (on account 2) I can't set threshold value to xxx% of crafting cost (because tsm obviously doesn't have the data needed to calculate it, since it's my mains who have the professions on account 1) is there any way to make this data available to account 2? I'd hate not having it

    2. The whole synchronisation via Altoholic shown in post 1... does this work automatically once I did connect the 2 chars or do i have to do it manually every single time I need it?

    3. Is there any way I only have to scan the ah with only one account and sync the data? or do i need to do it with both every time?

    4. I'm currently running my 2. account on my second monitor. 1. has 1680x1050 2. 1280x1024. For some reason I can't get account 2 to maximize on screen 2, everytime I try, it maximizes on monitor 1.
    Oh and also: is there a way to have different graphic settings for both accounts even if they're running on the same pc?

  10. #30
    US-Echo Isles(A)
    Wind Trader
    quietstrm07's Avatar
    Posts
    251
    Reputation
    62
    Tagged in
    97 Posts
    Add to this user's reputation
    @Corndude ,

    I just recently did the same thing and here's what I can tell you so far:

    1) The only way I've managed to do this is to either a) copy the TSM_Crafting.lua information over to the second account's WTF information (would have to do this everytime you learn a new recipe) or b) use symbolic links to make it so the second account's crafting module points to the first account's module. You have to be careful with this, because if both accounts are logged in at the same time, whichever logs out last is the one that saves the information to the file

    2) You have to manually do this everytime (not too bad really, but automatic would be better)

    3) Same issue as #1

    4) As for this, you can either a) create a second WoW folder and copy all the information over to it (it will have a separate config file from the first) or the way I'm doing it is also via symbolic linking (I have a second WoW folder and everything points to the first folder other than the main WTF folder (I set up an additional link when it reaches the account folder). If you simply make a WoW copy.exe it will pull all the same information as the main window

 

 
Page 3 of 7 First 12345 ... Last

Similar Threads

  1. Dual-boxing with Recruit a Friend: Any pointers?
    By Traumatic in forum Power Leveling
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: April 28th, 2012, 07:18 PM
  2. Restock queue setup
    By vae432 in forum Official TradeSkillMaster Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 27th, 2011, 09:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •